New York Mini-WARN Act Effective Soon – How Does It Compare to Federal and California WARN Acts?
[…] The new laws require employers to:

  • post a copy of Article 23-A of the New York Corrections Law ("Article 23-A") and any regulations promulgated pursuant to Article 23-A in a conspicuous manner in a place accessible to employees (N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-f);
  • provide a copy of Article 23-A to all job applicants undergoing a background check that qualifies as an investigative consumer report when the individual is informed that the background check may be requested (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-C(2)(b)); and
  • provide applicants with an additional copy of Article 23-A if a criminal record is found from the background check (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-g(d)).

Section 380-C applies to the gathering of investigative consumer reports in particular. An investigative consumer report is defined as "a consumer report or portion thereof in which information on a consumer's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, or associates of the consumer reported on or with others with whom he is acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information. However, such information shall not include specific factual information on a consumer's credit record obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from a consumer reporting agency when such information was obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from the consumer."

A summary of Article 23-A is below.

Article 23-A

Article 23-A applies to any applicant with a prior criminal conviction who applies for a license or employment with either public agencies or private employers. (For the purpose of Article 23-A, a private employer has 10 or more employees.)