New York Mini-WARN Act Effective Soon – How Does It Compare to Federal and California WARN Acts?
[…] Article 23-A is enforceable against public agencies pursuant to Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules and against private employers by the New York Division of Human Rights pursuant to Article 15 of the New York Executive Law. It may also be enforced concurrently against private employers by the New York City Commission on Human Rights.

Footnotes

1. Many other states have passed Mini-WARN Acts that may impact national employers, including but not limited to Hawaii, Illinois, New Jersey, and Wisconsin.

2. N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 860 to 860-I.

3. NY WARN does not apply to "Federal or state government or any of their political subdivisions, including any unit of local government or any school district." N.Y. Lab. Law § 860-a(3).

4. A "part-time employee" is one who is employed for an average of less than 20 hours per week or one who has been employed for less than 6 of the 12 months preceding the date on which notice is required. N.Y. Lab. Law § 860-a.

5. 29 U.S.C § 2102(a); Cal. Lab. Code § 1401. California defines "termination" for the purpose of California WARN as "the cessation of all or substantially all of the industrial or commercial operations in a covered establishment." Cal. Lab. Code § 1400(g).

6. Moreover, given that the definition of an "employment loss" includes "an employment termination (excluding termination for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement)," a plant closing arguably constitutes an "employment loss."