Background on Credit Report Security Freezes in Virginia
[…] Measures passed the Senate (Senate Bill 16) and House (House Bill 1027) on March 5 and 9, respectively, and are expected to be signed by Governor Ralph Northam. Once the measure becomes law, the $5 fee cap will take effect on July 1, 2018.

Background on Credit Report Security Freezes in Virginia

The amendments address Title 59.1, Chapter 35.1, of the Virginia Code: "Security Freezes." The sort of "security freeze" at issue in the legislation, covered in Code Section § 59.1-444.2(A), is "a notice placed in a consumer's credit report, at the request of the consumer and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits the consumer reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or score relating to the extension of credit."