Finally, states and tribes that have negotiated provisions in existing compacts granting tribes exclusive gaming rights in defined areas will need to ensure that newly authorized sports wagering does not run afoul of those exclusivity provisions.

I. Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act in Christie

The key provision of PASPA before the Supreme Court is 28 U.S.C. § 3702, which provides:

It shall be unlawful for—

(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or

(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity,

a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based ... on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.4

PASPA defines "governmental entity" to include states and their political subdivisions, as well as Indian tribes.5