Case Law Potpourri: Age Discrimination Claims, Pre-employment Medical Tests, Commission Chargebacks, and More
[…] Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act Update

By Donna M. Shibata

The Veterans’ Employment and Training Service of the Department of Labor issued an interim final rule, effective March 10, 2005, to implement 38 U.S.C. § 4334. This is a new requirement of the Veterans Benefits Improvement Act of 2004 ("VBIA"), which amended the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ("USERRA"). Section 4334 provides, "Each employer shall provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under [USERRA] a notice of the rights, benefits, and obligations of such persons and such employers under [USERRA]." The interim final rule includes the text for the poster "Your Rights Under USERRA." This poster can be downloaded from the website of the United States Department of Labor at http://www.dol.gov/vets. Employers must post this notice where employee notices are customarily placed.