Protection Against Loss by Class Members

Under Section 1712(b), if class counsel’s fees in a coupon settlement are not to be based on the value of the coupons, the award must be based on the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action. Any such fee must be approved by the court and may include a fee for obtaining equitable relief, such as an injunction. The provision states that it does not prohibit application of a lodestar using a multiplier method.

Subsection 1713 states that a federal judge may not approve a class action settlement in which "any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member" unless the court makes a written finding that the benefits to the class members "substantially outweigh" the monetary loss.