United States: Privacy Updates - May 2014

Keywords: privacy, data security, data breaches, cybersecurity,

Privacy and data security have become increasingly critical topics, making it even more important for companies to remain up to date on global privacy developments. In this article, we provide an overview of some of the privacy and data security developments that have taken place in 2014.

Data Breaches

There have been several high-profile data breaches since the beginning of 2014, which have received increased coverage due to heightened sensitivity after Target's breach in late 2013. Affected organizations include retailers such as Michaels and Neiman Marcus, hospitals such as St. Joseph Health System and universities such as the University of Maryland. Due to the varied ways in which the data was compromised from each organization, the cyber attacks do not appear to be part of a coordinated breach campaign.1 The hackers have usually been very sophisticated and have used methods such as targeting a company's vendor or giving their malware a nearly identical name to common software used by a company (e.g., its payment software) to increase the likelihood that any resulting security alerts would be disregarded.2

In response to these breaches, a number of US senators have proposed new federal data breach notification laws, including the Personal Data Privacy and Security Act, the Data Security and Breach Notification Act, and the Personal Data Protection and Breach Accountability Act. As of the date of this writing, none of these laws have been passed; however, both the US Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission have urged Congress to pass a federal data breach law.3

Cybersecurity

In the United States, two cybersecurity guides were released in February 2014. Though not mandatory, they do offer good policies for companies to consider.

In response to President Barack Obama's Executive Order 136364 from last year, the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) released the final version of its voluntary cybersecurity framework on February 12, 2014, titled "Framework for Improving Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity."5 The Framework urges banks, utilities and operators of other critical infrastructure to adopt the Framework's set of industry standards and best practices to manage their cybersecurity risks. While the Framework is aimed at critical infrastructure, organizations of any size or degree of cybersecurity sophistication are able to use the Framework as a guideline to assess their existing cybersecurity program or to build one from scratch.

The California Attorney General also issued a cybersecurity guide in February. Unlike the Framework, this guide is targeted toward small businesses rather than critical infrastructure. The guide, titled "Cybersecurity in the Golden State,"6 urges small businesses to take steps such as encrypting sensitive data and developing an incident response plan to protect against cyber intrusions. It offers "specific and straightforward" recommendations to help businesses better protect against and respond to the increasing threats of malware, data breaches and other cyber risks.

Lawsuits

Two companies, LabMD and Wyndham Hotels, have recently challenged the Federal Trade Commission's (FTC) authority to enforce data security. The FTC had charged both companies with "unfair and deceptive acts and practices" due to their data security practices.7 Both companies responded by disputing whether the FTC has the authority to regulate data security, especially since there is no definitive legal security standard for the FTC to enforce. Both companies were unsuccessful in their challenges. LabMD closed its doors in January, blaming the FTC enforcement action, and a New Jersey district court recently denied Wyndham's motion to dismiss, stating that there is "binding and persuasive precedent" upholding the FTC's authority to enforce data security.8

In the United States and several other jurisdictions, a number of new laws and amendments were passed in early 2014.

With the increasing number of data privacy and security breach-related lawsuits, the courts have been split with regard to whether actual injury is required in order to have standing in such lawsuits. For example, a Kansas federal judge dismissed two proposed class actions related to a data breach at Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, stating that there was no evidence that anyone had been harmed.9 A Florida judge, on the other hand, approved a class action settlement involving AvMed, Inc.'s, breach that resulted in the release of 1.2 million sensitive records from encrypted laptops, even though the class members may not have experienced identity theft or actual financial harm.10 Similarly, in a decision against Spokeo Inc., the US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held that the plaintiffs did not need to allege actual injury to demonstrate standing.11

New Laws

In the United States and several other jurisdictions, a number of new laws and amendments were passed in early 2014.

California amended several of its privacy laws. It amended its data breach notification statute12 by expanding the definition of "personal information" to include data elements that permit access to an online account (e.g., user name and/or email address in combination with a password). This change now makes data breaches that do not compromise traditional sensitive financial information subject to its data breach notification law. California also amended its California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)13 to require websites to tell visitors how they respond to "Do-Not-Track" signals from web browsers, and enacted the Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World law (effective January 1, 2015), which gives minors the right to erase content they post on websites.14

Kentucky enacted a data breach notification statute, H.B. 232, in April 2014, making it the 47th state to enact such a law. Prior to its enactment, Kentucky was one of four states (including Alabama, New Mexico and South Dakota) that did not have data breach notification legislation. H.B. 232 is similar to other states' data breach notification statutes but differs in that it also protects student data in the cloud by prohibiting cloud service providers from selling, disclosing or otherwise processing such data for any commercial purpose.

Australia and Canada each had significant privacy developments. In Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner issued the final iteration of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which became effective on March 12, 2014.15 The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 also became active. It gives the Australian Privacy Commissioner the right to seek civil penalties of up to $340,000 for individuals and $1.7 million for businesses in cases of serious breaches. The APPs and the Privacy Amendment apply to both public and private organizations.

CASL is far broader and more punitive than the CAN-SPAM Act (the US anti-spam law), and it does not deal solely with email "spam."

In Canada, certain provisions in Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL) become effective starting this year.16 The provisions governing commercial electronic messages (CEMs) will become effective on July 1, 2014; the provisions governing unsolicited installations of computer programs will become effective on January 1, 2015; and the private right of action provisions will become effective on July 1, 2017. CASL is far broader and more punitive than the CAN-SPAM Act (the US anti-spam law), and it does not deal solely with email "spam." The new law applies to all CEMs sent to instant message and social network accounts and by short message service (SMS) texts to cell phones, and also regulates the installation of computer programs. When the new law is fully in force, it will apply to all CEMs sent from, or accessed by, a computer system located in Canada, thereby governing CEMs that are sent from other countries, including the United States.

Originally published 9 May 2014

Footnotes

1 See Danny Yadron, Cyberattacks on Retailers Not 'Coordinated,' Says FBI, The Wall St. J. Law Blog (Feb. 10, 2014), http://blogs.wsj.com/law/2014/02/10/cyberattacks-on-retailers-not-coordinated-says-fbi/.

2 See Neiman Marcus Hackers Set Off 60,000 Alerts
While Bagging Credit Card Data, Bloomberg Businessweek (Feb. 21, 2014), http://www.businessweek.com/articles/2014-02-21/neiman-marcus-hackers-set-off-60-000-alerts-while-bagging-credit-card-data.

3 See Prepared Statement of the Federal Trade Commission on Protecting Personal Consumer Information from Cyber Attacks and Data Breaches before the United States Senate, Mar. 26, 2014, available at http://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/public_statements/293861/140326datasecurity.pdf.

4 Exec. Order No. 13636, Improving Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity (Feb. 19, 2013), available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-02-19/pdf/2013-03915.pdf.

5 NIST Framework for Improving Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity, Version 1.0, NIST.gov (Feb. 12, 2014), available at http://www.nist.gov/cyberframework/upload/cybersecurity-framework-021214.pdf.

6 Cybersecurity in the Golden State (Feb. 2014), available at https://oag.ca.gov/cybersecurity.

7 See, e.g., FTC Files Complaint Against LabMD for Failing to Protect Consumers' Privacy, http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2013/08/ftc-files-complaint-against-labmd-failing-protect-consumers.

8 Federal Trade Commission v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al., Civil Action No. 13-1887 (D.N.J. Apr. 7, 2014).

9 Galaria v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., Case No. 2:13-cv-118 (N.D. Ohio) and Hancox v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, Case No. 2:13-cv-257 (N.D. Ohio).

10 See Curry v. AvMed, Inc., No. 10-cv-24513, available at http://www.databreachsettlement.com/docs/sa.pdf.

11 Robins v. Spokeo Inc., Case No. 11-56843 (9th Cir.).

12 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.

13 Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code §§ 22575-22579.

14 See SB-568, available at http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavClient.xhtml?bill_id=201320140SB568.

15 See Australian Privacy Principles, Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

16 S.C. 2010, c. 23, available at http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/FullText.html.

Visit us at mayerbrown.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services provider comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the "Mayer Brown Practices"). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP and Mayer Brown Europe – Brussels LLP, both limited liability partnerships established in Illinois USA; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales (authorized and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and registered in England and Wales number OC 303359); Mayer Brown, a SELAS established in France; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2014. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This Mayer Brown article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions