Governor's Tax Reform Commission Issues Final Report
[…] On its original New York State franchise tax returns for 1997 through 1999, Xerox treated the revenue from all the agreements as business income. It later submitted refund claims and amended returns, reclassifying the interest income from the financing agreements as income arising from investment capital. Tax Law § 208(5) defines "investment capital" as "investment in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business...." While agreeing with the Department that the financing agreements did not qualify as either stocks or bonds, Xerox argued that that they were nonethelesss "other securities."