This case is of obvious interest to any company involved in the sale or d
[…] Any questions about this case should be directed to Craig Canetti (202-263-3276) in our Washington, D.C. office.

******************

On May 3, 2004, the Supreme Court requested the views of the Solicitor General in the following case of interest to the business community: IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, No. 03-1238: The question presented is whether the time that employees spend walking from the lockers where they don protective gear to their work stations falls within Section 4(a) of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a), which excludes from "hours worked" under the Fair Labor Standards Act time spent "walking * * * to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform."