Previously published in The John Liner Review (Winter 2011)
[…] Furthermore, the right of an insured to recover attorneys' fees in such a situation applies not only to the named insured of the policy but also to any person who is within the policy definition of an insured and against whom a claim alleging a loss within the policy coverage has been filed.34

Kansas Permits Recovery of Policyholder Attorney Fees

Under Kansas law, a policyholder is entitled to its reasonable attorney fees when it is forced to sue an insurance company for refusing "without just cause or excuse" to defend or indemnify the policyholder. Specifically, K.S.A., section 40-256, provides:

That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurer as defined in K.S.A. 40 201... on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company ... has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceedings upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs ....

The Kansas Supreme Court has held that the determination of whether the insurance company's actions were "without just cause or excuse" depends on the facts and the circumstances of each case.

In Wheeler v.