The addition of O.C.G.A. § 53-12-9, which governs NJSAs, allows "the t
[…] The first approach believes the limitations on NJSAs prohibit all trust modifications during the settlor's lifetime. The second approach adopts the position that the current statutes leave room for NJSAs to make certain permissible modifications during the settlor's lifetime. To understand and evaluate the competing approaches, one must look to the Code sections themselves, the legislative history behind them, and the intent of the authors of the revisions to the Trust Code.

The addition of O.C.G.A. § 53-12-9, which governs NJSAs, allows "the trustee, any trust director, and all other persons whose interests would be affected" to enter into an NJSA "with respect to any matter involving the trust."1 However, this broad authorization is limited by its succeeding paragraphs, which provide:

(b) A nonjudicial settlement agreement: