Publisher and copyright holder Wiley had designated certain editions of its texts as for sale only outside of the United States; the books at issue were printed abroad by Wiley Asia. Friends and family members of defendant Kirtsaeng purchased copies of the foreign editions in Thailand and shipped them to him in the United States, where he sold them on eBay. Wiley brought an action claiming that Kirtsaeng violated § 602(a)(1), which provides: "Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright ..., of copies ... of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies [of the work]."

Kirtsaeng asserted that the first sale doctrine shielded him from liability.