The FDA's regulations do not, however, provide infallible protection of a company's trade secret information. At the outset, trade secret and commercial or financial information may only be exempt from disclosure (1) if it is designated as exempt upon submission or within a reasonable time thereafter or (2) if the FDA has substantial reason to believe that information in the records could reasonably be considered exempt. 21 C.F.R. § 20.61; see also  5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4). Even if a company designates information as exempt, the FDA may still decide that disclosure is required, providing the company a mere five days to object to the disclosure. 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(e). Further, any such designations “will expire 10 years after the records were submitted to the [FDA].” 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(d). At least one district court has interpreted this language to mean that any information submitted to the FDA more than ten years earlier is obtainable through a FOIA request, and thus no longer secret. Fisher v.