Background
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 205.93(1); 205.93a; 205.93b.

3 Fisher & Co. v. Department of Treasury, 769 N.W.2d 740 (Mich. Ct. App. 2009). See the preceding footnote regarding a limited number of services that are taxed in the same manner as tangible personal property.

4 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.92(k). Note that "prewritten computer software" is defined as "computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that is delivered by any means and that is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.92b(o). "Computer software," in turn, is defined as "a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.92b(c).

5 Catalina Marketing Sales Corp. v. Department of Treasury, 678 N.W.2d 619 (Mich. 2004).