Notice and consent under biometric data privacy laws
[…] Further, such business must also receive a signed written release of the individual that allows for the collection of their biometric data. Id. at Section 14/15(b)(3).

Washington and Texas similarly require some form of notice and consent for biometric data collection. Under Washington's law, a business cannot enroll an individual's biometric identifier into a database without first providing notice (which must be reasonable under the circumstances), obtaining consent, or providing a mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of the biometric identifier (Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) Section 19.375.020(1)). The law does not specify the type of notice and consent required in any given circumstance, but rather provides that "[t]he exact notice and type of consent required to achieve compliance ... is context-dependent." (Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) Section 19.375.020(2)).