Introduction
[…] 5 Note that the question of whether and to what extent a class of claims is impaired is distinct from classification itself. Section 1122(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." A discussion of gerrymandering (e.g., classifying dissimilar claims together, or separately classifying similar claims to obtain a consenting impaired class) is beyond the scope of this client alert.

6 Western Real Estate Equities, 2013 WL 690497, at *2.

7 Id. (internal punctuation omitted).