The interim rule implements a section of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2023 and Office of Management and Budget Memorandum M-23-13 prohibiting TikTok on Government devices. Specifically, the interim rule amends FAR Part 4 and adds a new contract clause, FAR 52.204-27, Prohibition on a ByteDance Covered Application. The new clause prohibits contractors from "having or using" TikTok on any IT owned or managed by the Government, or on any IT used or provided by the contractor.

The rule adopts the statutory definition of "information technology," at 40 U.S.C. § 11101(6), rather than the definition of information technology in FAR 2.101. Under the statutory definition, information technology includes:

(1) "any equipment or interconnected system or subsystem of equipment, used in the automatic acquisition, storage, analysis, evaluation, manipulation, management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange, transmission, or reception of data or information by the executive agency, if the equipment is used by the executive agency directly or is used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency that requires the use— (i) Of that equipment; or (ii) Of that equipment to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product; and