Suitable purity suits all of us.
[…] Companies have an ongoing obligation to monitor and update their risk assessments and safety determinations over time, and to consider both positive and negative toxicity data that comes to light following an initial evaluation. Therefore, a suitable purity determination is an ongoing responsibility that should be revisited periodically to ensure that the underlying safety assessment reflects the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Footnotes

1. See Section 409(c)(1)(A) of the Act.

2. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.3.

3. Id. at 21 C.F.R. 170.3(i). Safe or safety means "that there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use." FDA acknowledges that "[i]t is impossible in the present state of scientific knowledge to establish with complete certainty the absolute harmlessness of the use of any substance. Safety may be determined by scientific procedures or by general recognition of safety."

4. FDA defines the UCR as "the slope of a straight line drawn from the lowest apparent effect dose to zero."