These additional bases of liability are beyond the scope of this article.

3:28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b).

4: Appendix B to Part 36 — Preamble to Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities (July 26, 1991) at 627.

5: The DOJ limits the application of this phrase to "those barriers that are an integral part of the physical structure of the facility." Part 36, App. B, 28 C.F.R. 36.304. Examples include permanent signage, alarm systems, and "the presence of physical partitions that hamper the passage of sound waves between employees and customers." Id. An entity may also have an obligation to provide communication equipment such as TDD’s and assistive listening devices, but such an obligation is appropriately determined under the requirements for auxiliary aids and services at 28 C.F.R. 36.303. Id.