Woman in Long-Term Same-Sex Relationship Had Standing To Pursue Petition To Adjudicate Parentage of Two Minor Children
[…] The petitioner had not formally adopted the children during the relationship, therefore the birth mother filed a motion to dismiss her petition for lack of standing. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss, and the appellate court reversed finding she had standing under a number of provisions of the Parentage Act of 2015, 750 ILCS 46/101, et seq. Section 602 of the Parentage Act, 750 ILCS 46/602, specifically addresses who has standing to bring a petition to adjudicate parentage and includes "a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child." 2024 IL App (1st) 231784 at ¶25. The court noted that the statute grants standing broadly to a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of a child and that the petitioner alleged she was involved in selecting a donor, the artificial insemination process, the pregnancy, and the raising