Although the statute that empowered DOT to challenge "unfair and deceptive" practices is modeled on the FTC Act, DOT has developed its own jurisprudence in interpreting this standard. Meanwhile, suits have been brought by private citizens under state law with increasing frequency over the last few years. Federal action has come under increasing threat of courts that are hostile to broad exercises of agency authority, making suits brought under state law potentially pivotal for defining the future contours of greenwashing law.

Footnotes

1. 15 USC § 45.

2. Id; 49 USC § 41712.

3. See 49 USC § 41712 (DOT has plenary authority to "investigate and decide whether an air carrier ... has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation"); Morales v.