A number of significant changes to California construction
[…] its active negligence. Cal. Civ. Code §
2782(c).5
Third, the new law is not limited to indemnity obligations that run
in favor of the owner. SB 474 also adds a new section that applies
to indemnity obligations by subcontractors in favor of general
contractors, construction managers, or other subcontractors on both
public and private projects.
For contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2013, indemnity
obligations extending to the active negligence of the general
contractor, construction manager, or subcontractor are void and
unenforceable. Cal. Civ. Code § 2782.05 (a). This new section
also prohibits terms that would require indemnity (including costs
to defend) by subcontractors for claims that "do not arise out
of the scope of work of the subcontractor pursuant to the
construction contract." Id. This limitation is meant
to address what subcontractors believed were overbroad indemnities
that by their terms extended beyond the scope of the
subcontractor's own work. Additionally, this section proscribes
imposing an indemnity obligation on subcontractors for defects in