In particular, the U.S. Department of the Treasury ("U.S. Treasury Department") submitted an unprecedented co
[…] On May 25, 2011, the OCC issued the Preemption NPR, which largely echoed and expanded upon the May 12th OCC Letter regarding the OCC's interpretation of the preemption provisions of the Dodd- Frank Act and their impact on existing OCC regulations.20

In determining the impact of the preemption provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act on existing OCC regulations, the OCC proposed in the Preemption NPR to:

  • amend 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000 to incorporate the Dodd-Frank Act's codification of Cuomo v. Clearing House Association, L.L.C.,21 by clarifying that "an action against a national bank in a court of appropriate jurisdiction brought by a state attorney general (or other chief law enforcement officer) to enforce a non-preempted state law against a national bank and to seek relief as authorized thereunder is not an exercise of visitorial powers under 12 U.S.C. § 484," however adding that non-judicial investigations generally do constitute an exercise of visitorial powers;22
  • rescind current 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 which is applicable to operating subsidiaries, in light of the Dodd-Frank Act's overruling of the Supreme Court's decision in Watters v.