Article by CAFA Law Blog
[…] The Cross-Defendants, however, contended that the use of "any" in § 1453 has an expansive meaning and thus that "any defendant" must include cross-defendants because "any defendant" should mean "any defendant." The District Court said no, no, no do not pass go. Although the phrase "any defendant" may be ambiguous out of context, the Court concluded that, in context, the use of the word "any" to modify "defendant" does not alter the background rule that a "defendant" for purposes of the removal statutes refers only to an original defendant. The phrase "any defendant" appears twice in § 1453(b). First, that section provides that a class action may be removed "without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought." This provision makes § 1441(b)'s rule barring a defendant who is a citizen of the forum state from removing an action to federal court inapplicable to class actions. Second, § 1453(b) provides that a class action "may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants." This provision eliminates for purposes of class actions the general rule requiring all defendants to consent to removal.