Originally published July 7, 2011
[…] Footnotes

1 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-502(a)(1) (2010) (emphasis added).

2 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 17-502(b)(i) (2010).

3 See UNIF. P'SHIP LAW § 502(c) (provisions allowing a Creditor to enforce its rights against a limited partner, even if a limited partner's obligations to the limited partnership have been compromised).

4 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-502 (2010).

5 See In re LJM2 Co.-Investment, L.P., 866A. 2d 762 (Del. Super. Ct. 2004).

6 N.Y. P'SHIP LAW § 106(1)(b) (limited partner liable for "any unpaid contributions which he agreed in the certificate to make in the future at the time and on the conditions stated in the certificate"); see also § 106(3) ("[T]he liabilities of a limited partner ... can be waived or compromised only by the consent of all members; but a waiver or compromise shall not affect the right of a creditor of a partnership, who extended credit ... to enforce such liabilities.").

7 In re Sec. Group 1980, 74 F.3d 1103, 1110 (11th Cir. 1996); see also Int'l Investors v. Bus. Park Fund, 991 P.2d 219 (Alaska 1999) (limited partners liable to creditors who extend credit based on limited partners' capital commitments).