CONTRIBUTOR
[…] Faced with an array of agencies with overlapping jurisdiction, a skeptical public and an ongoing debate in Congress and the states over the role of manipulation by energy producers and traders in rising energy prices, market participants need to be certain that they have properly developed compliance programs and that they demonstrate good faith implementation of their standards.

Endnotes

1 42 U.S.C. § 17301 ("Prohibition on market manipulation. It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil gasoline or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe...").