CONTRIBUTOR
[…] Endnotes

1 42 U.S.C. § 17301 ("Prohibition on market manipulation. It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil gasoline or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe...").
2 Id. § 17304(a) ("In addition to any penalty applicable under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.), any supplier that violates section 811 or 812 [42 U.S.C. § 17301 or 17302] shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than $ 1,000,000."); § 17304(c)(1) ("each day of a continuing violation shall be considered a separate violation").
3 FTC Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, p. 70 (August 13, 2008), available at
http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2008/08/nprm.shtm .
4 Id. at 46.
5 Id. at 25.
6 Id. at 24.
7 Id. at 8.
8 42 U.S.C § 17304(a).
9 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, p. 17 & n. 45.
10 Id. at 58.
11 Id. at 30-31.
12 Id. at 71.