SEC Amends Rule Governing Personal Trading Practices by Portfolio Managers and Other Mutual Fund Employees
[…] State Amendments to UCC

A number of states, including Illinois, California, Delaware, Massachusetts and Pennsylvania, have added a definition of "bank" to Article 4 in UCC Section 4-105, as part of the adoption of the 1990 uniform amendments to the UCC. That section defines a "bank" as: "A person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company." The amendment’s language does not clearly preclude application to broker-dealers, mutual funds and insurance companies, where the activities are sufficiently bank-like. Indeed, courts seem to have favored a "functional definition" in order to achieve the UCC's policies of uniformity.