Mondaq USA: Privacy
Foley & Lardner
If you received a wave of "We've Updated Our Privacy Policy" emails recently, here's why: California just passed the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, effective January 1, 2020 ...
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") adopted a final amendment that will exempt certain financial institutions from the requirement of providing privacy disclosures ...
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
On August 6, the FTC announced that it is seeking comment on a number of topics that are fundamental to its work, including on privacy.
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
The July 2018 cyber security newsletter issued by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Office for Civil Rights reminds health care providers and their business associates of the importance ...
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Several months after the European Union's new sweeping privacy law known as the GDPR went into effect on May 25, 2018, U.S. companies are still struggling to understand the implications for their businesses.
Mayer Brown
Big data is top of mind at virtually every company and is often described as one of a business's most valuable assets. In spite of this, many companies are paying far too little attention...
Foley & Lardner
California companies housing their drivers' personal information may feel less exposed to liability in light of the Northern District of California's holding in Antman v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
The Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance will be hosting a seminar on influencer and GDPR issues in Budapest on September 17, 2018.
BakerHostetler
Axioms are common in the privacy and security space.
Miller Thomson LLP
As of January 1, 2020, organizations around the world who process personal data of California residents will be required to comply with the new provisions of the California Civil Code ...
Withers LLP
The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the "Act"), adopted late last month, protects consumer "personal information" ...
Reed Smith
On November 6, 2018, voters in San Francisco will decide whether to enact the city's "Privacy First Policy" that aims to protect the personal information of residents and visitors ...
Foley & Lardner
California companies housing their drivers' personal information may feel less exposed to liability in light of the Northern District of California's holding in Antman v. Uber Technologies, Inc. in May.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
As we wrote when the law passed, Louisiana updated its data breach notification statute earlier this year. The new law becomes effective today (August 1)
Klein Moynihan Turco LLP
On June 28, 2018, California passed the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), which will go into effect on January 1, 2020.
Proskauer Rose LLP
In the context of enforcement of the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR)[1] on May 25, 2018, charitable organizations have showed an increased concern as to whether the GDPR applies...
Shearman & Sterling LLP
On 24 April 2018, the SEC instituted a settled administrative proceeding against Altaba Inc., f/d/b/a Yahoo! Inc. (Yahoo!) for allegedly failing to disclose a significant data breach ...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Some have called the Act "GDPR-light" since it implements many similar concepts from the new European law.
Fenwick & West LLP
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held on July 13 that procedural violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act without actual harm were insufficient to confer Article III standing.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
The EU and Japan have reached a "reciprocal adequacy" agreement to allow data to flow more easily between them. As part of a larger bilateral trade deal which included commitments ...
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Energy & Sustainability Connections brings the latest developments in energy investing, legal insights, company activity, and industry events straight to your inbox.
Dickinson Wright PLLC
In its "2017 Year in Review", the Fraud Section in the Criminal Division of the US Department of Justice announced the launch of its Health Care Fraud Unit's Data Analytics Team.
K&L Gates
The United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) is facing scrutiny on its handling of a data breach that occurred in 2016 – but was only publicly disclosed on 20 September 2017.
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
Federal Trade Commission Chairman Joe Simons testified today about the FTC's consumer protection and other priorities before the House Committee on Energy...
Mayer Brown
Big data is top of mind at virtually every company and is often described as one of a business's most valuable assets. In spite of this, many companies are paying far too little attention...
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
It appears a wave of privacy legislation is coming that will affect business and not just those with a significant web aspect. Rather, the new wave will affect businesses with little to no exposure to the web.
Womble Bond Dickinson
ATLANTA—The Supreme Court's ruling in the Carpenter case has been hailed by privacy advocates as a potentially groundbreaking decision.
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
New York Partner Jay Kramer was recently quoted by HealthcareInfoSecurity.com in the site's article, "Boston Children's Hospital DDoS Attacker Convicted."
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Several months after the European Union's new sweeping privacy law known as the GDPR went into effect on May 25, 2018, U.S. companies are still struggling to understand the implications for their businesses.
Mayer Brown
The California legislature made headlines on June 28 when it passed—and the Governor signed—AB 375, a sweeping new data privacy bill known as the "California Consumer Privacy Act."
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Center (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
Partners
In association with