Canada: Privacy In Pharmacy – Be Prepared

Last Updated: August 30 2019
Article by Stas Bodrov

Pharmacists have a range of responsibilities including reviewing prescriptions, educating individuals about medication use and side effects, and acting as a last line of defence to ensure that multiple medications do not interact with one another. In order to provide these services, pharmacists collect a significant amount of personal health information and are regulated by the Personal Health Information and Privacy Act (PHIPA) in Ontario and the Health Information Act in PEI. So, when a pharmacy's systems are breached (for instance by way of a hack, a social engineering scam, or unauthorized access), the pharmacy is required to notify affected individuals and report the breach to the Privacy Commissioner to comply with the legislation. This is exactly what happened in a recent privacy investigation against a pharmacy in Prince Edward Island.

What Happened

A breach notification indicated that in late August 2017, two employees at a pharmacy accessed the personal health information of their former co-worker using the Drug Information System (DIS). The DIS is a provincial database of medication profiles for residents of PEI used by pharmacies to assist with patient care. The Privacy Commissioner conducted an investigation and determined that although one employee had inappropriately accessed the electronic records, the personal health information was not disclosed to other unauthorized individuals.

While the pharmacist did not witness the incident, a staff member reported that in August 2017, two employees accessed the personal health information of the Affected Individual using the DIS and disclosed the information at the work site. In response, the pharmacist spoke to the employees who acknowledged that they had accessed the information without authorization; however, they blamed each other – classic he said she said.

In November 2017, the pharmacist verbally notified the Affected Individual (and former co-worker) of the incident. The pharmacist sent an email to the manager of the pharmacy about this discussion and presumed that the manager was already aware of the incident. The manager advised that they were unaware of the incident. The manager conducted an investigation where one employee admitted the unauthorized access but the other did not. In December 2017, the Pharmacy notified the Commissioner of the incident, four months post-incident.

The Commissioner's Investigation

When the Commissioner conducted its own investigation, the employees were invited to participate. One employee admitted to the unauthorized access and expressed remorse for the "momentary lapse in judgment." The second employee denied that they had ever accessed the Affected Individual's information in the DIS. Neither employee recalled speaking with the pharmacist. The Commissioner attributed the discrepancies to the passage of time and the possibility that the information at issue may have been obtained by other legitimate means.

Based on a DIS audit, the conclusions made by the pharmacy, and the information provided to the Commissioner, it was determined that (1) the first employee inappropriately accessed the personal health information of the Affected Individual; (2) there was insufficient evidence that the second employee accessed the information; and, (3) there was insufficient evidence that either employee disclosed personal health information of the Affected Individual.

Policies, Procedures, and Breach Response

The Commissioner found that at the material time, the pharmacy did not have reasonable information practices in place to identify and prevent privacy breaches. The organization did not have unique User IDs for all those who access the DIS. The organization also did not have staff training and/or educational resources regarding privacy issues. Since the breach, the pharmacy implemented the use of new software and conducted privacy training for employees. They also established reasonable prevention and detection tools.

With respect to the breach response, the Commissioner concluded that the pharmacy took reasonable steps to contain and investigate the breach. However, the pharmacy did not notify the Affected Individual or the Commissioner of the breach within a reasonable time period, as required by law. The late notification appeared to be because of a mistaken belief that the manager was aware of the incident. This demonstrated a lack of procedure by the pharmacy relating to breach notification. Additionally, the pharmacy ought to have followed up with the Affected Individual once the investigation was complete and implemented a clear breach management procedure.

The Commissioner made recommendations for the adoption of privacy breach management procedures, which should include designating a staff member that all employees report to in the event of a suspected privacy breach. The Commissioner also recommended establishing a clear internal process to follow if a privacy breach is discovered. The latter would include reasonable guidelines for notification, containment, investigation and remediation.

Takeaway

If an organization collects, uses, and/or discloses personal health information, it is subject to PHIPA, or an equivalent privacy legislation for the province. This legislation requires a health information custodian to notify all affected individuals of a privacy breach and report same to the Privacy Commissioner. In order to comply with the notification and reporting requirements, the organization must implement policies and procedures to identify such breaches and properly respond.

It is recommended that organizations assign a Privacy Officer to whom other employees can report actual or suspected breaches. Identifying breaches requires the organization to train and educate their employees regarding their obligations related to the proper handling of private health information. Finally, organizations must prepare breach response plans that will be followed in the event of a breach. This would include containment of a breach, timely notification and reporting of a breach, as well as proper follow-up. Not only is this required by law, it is also a great risk management mechanism that aids in lowering investigation costs, fines, and litigation exposure.

Remember, failing to plan is planning to fail. 

See Community pharmacy (Re), 2019 CanLII 71193 (PE IPC)

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions