United States
[…] United States
Answer ... Statutes of limitation vary with the cause of action alleged and the jurisdiction. For example, in the District of Columbia, the statute of limitations for breach of an express or implied contract is three years and it generally begins to run at the time of the breach (DC Code § 12–301(7); Wright v Howard Univ, 60 A 3d 749, 751 (DC 2013)). On the other hand, in New York, the statute of limitations for breach of contract claims is six years and begins to run when the alleged breach occurs (NY CPLR 213(2); Hahn Auto Warehouse v Am Zurich Ins 967 NE 2d 1187, 1190 (NY 2012)).
With respect to federal law, 28 USC § 1658(a) provides that, except as otherwise provided by law, “a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues”. Nonetheless, many federal statutes contain their own statutes of limitation and repose.
The Federal Arbitration Act does not contain a statute of limitations and most states do not have a specific statute addressing limitation periods in the context of arbitrations.