IMPORTANT CHANGES AT NYS AND NYC TAX AGENCIES
[…] While the S corporation reported a gain of over $88 million for Federal income tax purposes, the plaintiffs did not report or pay any New York State income taxes associated with the sale. The Department, relying on the 2010 Amendment, determined on audit that the gain constituted New York-source income, and the plaintiffs paid the tax, claimed a refund, and then brought a declaratory judgment action in court when the refund claim was denied.

The basis of the plaintiffs' action was that the sale of the stock was not taxable as New York-source income because Article 16, § 3 of the New York State Constitution provides that "intangible personal property within the state not employed in carrying on any business therein by the owner shall be deemed to be located at the domicile of the owner for purposes of taxation." The plaintiffs argued that this provision precluded taxation of gains from the sale of a nonresident's intangible personal property, including stock.