GOVERNOR CUOMO RELEASES 2015-16 EXECUTIVE BUDGET, INCLUDING NEW YORK CITY CORPORATE TAX REFORM
[…] ECL 27-1405(2). The BCP provided a redevelopment tax credit, ranging from 10% to 22% of covered costs, as a financial incentive to clean up the sites. The tax credit has three components: (i) a site preparation credit component, for costs incurred to prepare the site for cleanup and redevelopment, excluding the cost of acquisition of the property; (ii) a tangible property credit component, for the costs of erecting buildings; and (iii) an on-site groundwater remediation credit component. Tax Law §§ 21(a) and (b).

Site preparation costs are defined as "all amounts properly chargeable to a capital account . . . paid or incurred in connection with a site's qualification for a certificate of completion . . . and all other site preparation costs . . . incurred in . . . preparing a site for the erection of a building or a component of a building . . . " Tax Law § 21(b)(2).

Issue. On its New York State return for 2008, Coltec claimed a total of $2.7 million in brownfield redevelopment tax credits.