Current filters:  
China
Privacy
China
Dentons
In most cases, one of the main tasks of data compliance lies in the protection for personal information. However, companies in the pharmaceutical sector have bigger fish to fry.
Dentons
On 28 November 2019, six months after its draft ("Draft") was released for solicitation, the Measures for Determination of Illicit Collection and Use of Personal Information by Apps...
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
With the development of information communication, internet, cloud computing, and artificial intelligence technologies, the automotive industry is facing a profound industrial transformation.
East & Concord Partners
Cybersecurity and personal data protection witnessed rapid legislative developments in years of 2018 and 2019, while intensive enforcement activities were conducted by the competent authorities against noncompliance in 2019.
Han Kun Law Offices
The 2020 Revision adopts a function-based approach to regulate excessive personal information collection and implements the minimization principle.
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
China has been moving fast especially in the last 2 years to develop new regulations that enhance protection of consumers and personal data in the cyber space environment.
DeHeng Law Offices
2020年1月1日,美国《加州消费者隐私法案(California Consumer Privacy Act)》("CCPA")正式生效。美国加利福尼亚州早在2003年就颁布了《在线隐私保护法案》,并在2013年进&
Fangda Partners
As the storage of personal data increasingly moves online, security of personal data is a major concern for multinational companies.
DLA Piper
China's authorities have published a much-anticipated brand new directive on internet content regulation and governance, which will come into force on 1 March 2020.
DeHeng Law Offices
2019年12月30日,国家互联网信息办公室通过其官方网站公布了《关于印发〈App违法违规收集使用个人信息行为认定方法〉的通知》(以下简称"《认定
DLA Piper
An updated draft of China's Amended Personal Information Security Specification (Amended PIS Specification) and proposed new amendments to the privacy specification for mobile apps ...
DeHeng Law Offices
日前,一份由中国人民大学法学院张新宝教授、葛鑫草拟的《个人信息保护法(专家建议稿)》(以下简称"专家建议稿")在中国民商法律网首&#
DeHeng Law Offices
The data protection authorities of the EU Member States (DPAs) are imposing ever high fines for violations of the GDPR.
Foley Hoag LLP
On October 1, 2019, China's new regulation to protect personal data related to children – called the "Measures on Online Protection of Children's Personal Data" – went into effect.
Herbert Smith Freehills
The Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) has, for the first time, issued legislation dedicated to protecting child privacy online.
WilmerHale
The Standing Committee of the National People's Congress published the Personal Rights of the Civil Code (draft for third reading) on August 27 for public comment. Chapter Six (Articles 811-817)
Herbert Smith Freehills
On 13 June 2019, the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) released a new draft of proposed measures on the security assessment for the export of personal information
DeHeng Law Offices
2019年1月,谷歌因未履行GDPR规定义务,被法国监管机构国家信息与自由委员会(CNIL)处以5000万欧元罚款。7月8日,英国信息专员办公室ICO因数据泄露事ߥ
European Union
DeHeng Law Offices
The data protection authorities of the EU Member States (DPAs) are imposing ever high fines for violations of the GDPR.
DLA Piper
The media controversy surrounding China's coronavirus COVID-19 detection app, the "close contact detector," has highlighted a common misapprehension
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media