Current filters:  
Kazakhstan
Privacy
Kazakhstan
GRATA International
The Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan is considering a draft law of the Republic of Kazakhstan 'On the Introduction of Amendments to Some Legislative Acts of the Republic of Kazakhstan
GRATA International
В настоящее время Парламент РК ...
Dentons
Currently, there is a public discussion about the Draft Law On Regulation of Digital Technologies, by which, inter alia, it is proposed to amend the Personal Data Law.
Signum Law Firm
Kazakhstan's laws regulate public relations in the sphere of personal data protection.
Colibri Kazakhstan LLP
We live in the world of high technologies, where information is available for everyone. Nowadays, well-developed technologies afford people to have an access for any type of data.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
At the end of February, the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan enacted Decree No. 117, providing that the types of personal data to be stored in the state's electronic database are: ..
Dentons
The growing number of cases of leaked personal data; concerns regarding "Internet surveillance" on the part of some states about nationals of other states – all these elements have set the scene for the initiation of a legislative requirement for "localization of personal data" in Kazakhstan.
Dentons
Under the Informatization Law, owners, operators of databases containing personal data and third parties shall store personal data on the territory of Kazakhstan (personal data localization requirement).
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
The government of the Republic of Kazakhstan has announced that Kazakhstan’s framework data protection law, Law No. 94-V (unofficial English version), has been enacted and will be effective as of November 25, 2013.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
Kazakhstan has enacted a new data protection law which is due to come into force at the end of November.
Unicase Law Firm
With no doubt COVID-19 has impacted data processing practices of each and every company. Now many companies around the world have to seek new ways to approach their clients and,...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media