Current filters:  
Canada
Privacy
Canada
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the "OPC") recently published the results of the 2019-20 Survey of Canadian business on privacy-related issues (the "Study").
Lawson Lundell LLP
As we have outlined in Part 1 and Part 2 of our blog series, 'Returning the Workplace to Safe Operation', employers have a duty to reduce the risk of COVID-19 in the workplace as much as...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The Competition Bureau of Canada has taken its first enforcement action against an organization for allegedly violating Canadian truth in advertising laws by making false..
Langlois lawyers, LLP
On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information ("the Bill" or "Bill 64")...
Aird & Berlis LLP
The Competition Bureau (the "Bureau") recently concluded that Facebook Inc. made false or misleading claims to the public about the privacy of Canadians' personal information on Facebook and Messenger
Fasken
After the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the "OPC") held a meeting to discuss its strategic priorities in Montreal
Fasken
The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector[1] ("Private Sector Act") currently provides that consent to the collection, communication or use...
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
May's Monthly call focused on global privacy themes, challenges and opportunities arising from the COVID-19 Pandemic.
McDougall Gauley
There has been much discussion in Saskatchewan about the lack of roadside rest stops, as a result of the Provincial government's decision to close nine rest stops.
Fasken
Bill 64[1], which aims to modernize Quebec's laws on the protection of personal information (the "Bill"), was introduced last Friday without fanfare.
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
The government finally tabled the bill to implement this reform, thereby making known the details of this ambitious bill to modernize Quebec's privacy framework.
Langlois lawyers, LLP
Annoncé depuis près d'un an, le projet de Loi modernisant des dispositions législatives en matière de protection des renseignements personnels (le « projet de loi » ou « PL 64 ») a été présenté à...
Torys LLP
Le 12 juin 2020, le gouvernement du Québec a déposé le projet de loi n° 64, Loi modernisant des dispositions législatives en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.
Torys LLP
"Data breaches involving the theft of personal information coupled with a ransom demand are becoming commonplace.
Bennett Jones LLP
Online healthcare service provider, Babylon Health developed an app that connects physicians and other healthcare professionals with patients through remote video or audio consultations.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé[1] (la « Loi sur le secteur privé »), adoptée il y a maintenant plus de 25 ans
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
On March 25, 2020, a new law passed by the Ontario legislature made significant amendments to the province's personal health information legislation, the Personal Health Information Protection Act.
Gowling WLG
On June 12, the Quebec government introduced the highly anticipated Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.
Torys LLP
On June 12, 2020, the Québec government introduced Bill 64 - An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Dans un monde où les données personnelles sensibles sont de plus en plus partagées et utilisées par des organismes privés et publics et où leur attrait commercial...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media